Welcome to the website of the Douglas County Democratic Committee – the official County Committee of the Democratic Party of Georgia.  Here you’ll find news, events, meeting times, voter info, and contact information of our leaders.

Membership

All Democrats in Douglas County, GA are invited to participate in the activities and events of the Douglas County Democratic Committee if you reside in, and registered to vote in Douglas County.  The best way to start is by attending our monthly general meeting.  We meet on the second Saturday of each month at 10:00am.  Location:  St Julian’s Episcopal Church, Parish Hall, 5400 Stewart Mill Rd, Douglasville, GA 30135.  

Some months, we feature prominent members of the Democratic community as guest speakers.  We report on the latest news, issues and activities are given by our Chair, Vice Chairs, Constituency Groups, County Committee members, and guests.

Douglas County Executive Committee as of October 2020

Chair
Ingrid Landis-Davis
chair@dcdems.org

First Vice Chair
Christina Peterson
vicechair1@dcdems.org

Second Vice Chair
Cindy Fedack
vicechair2@dcdems.org

Third Vice Chair
Anthony Britt
vicechair3@dcdems.org

Secretary
Dr Robin Zuniga-Ortega
secretary@dcdems.org

Treasurer
Maurice C Hurry
treasurer@dcdems.org

Parliamentarian
Dr Robin Zuniga-Ortega
parliamentarian@dcdems.org

Sergeant-at-Arms
Anthony Britt
sergeantatarms@dcdems.org

National and State Democrats

At Large:

  • Seat 1 – Albert Bryant
  • Seat 2 – Free Polazzo

District 1:

  • Seat 1 – Ferrow Bridges
  • Seat 2 – Myesha Good
  • Seat 3 – Sonia Turner
  • Seat 4 – Ed Krebs
  • Seat 5 – David Good
  • Seat 6 – Tracy Crooks

District 2:

  • Seat 1 – Elva Armenta
  • Seat 2 – Eddie Compton Jr.
  • Seat 3 – Christina Peterson
  • Seat 4 – vacant
  • Seat 5 – Anthony Britt
  • Seat 6 – Gwyn Parker

District 3:

  • Seat 1 – Allan Nottingham
  • Seat 2 – Elaine Westley
  • Seat 3 – Sylvia Wayfer
  • Seat 4 – Cindy Fedack
  • Seat 5 – Dave Fedack
  • Seat 6 – Tony Carthan

District 4:

  • Seat 1 – Ingrid Landis-Davis
  • Seat 2 – Eugene Harvey
  • Seat 3 – Louis Howe
  • Seat 4 – Maurice C. Hurry
  • Seat 5 – Robin Zuniga-Ortega
  • Seat 6 – Farin Robinson