Welcome to the website of the Douglas County Democratic Committee – the official County Committee of the Democratic Party of Georgia.  Here you’ll find news, events, meeting times, voter info, and contact information of our leaders.

Douglas County Executive Committee as of September 2018

Chair
Tony Woods
chair@dcdems.org

First Vice Chair
Tony Carthan
vicechair1@dcdems.org

Second Vice Chair
Dr Robin Zuniga-Ortega
vicechair2@dcdems.org

Third Vice Chair
Cindy Fedack
vicechair3@dcdems.org

Secretary
Ingrid Landis-Davis
secretary@dcdems.org

Treasurer
Maurice C Hurry
treasurer@dcdems.org

Parliamentarian
Dr Robin Zuniga-Ortega
parliamentarian@dcdems.org

Sergeant-at-Arms
Anthony Britt
sergeantatarms@dcdems.org

Membership

All Democrats in Douglas County, GA are invited to participate in the activities and events of the Douglas County Democratic Committee if you reside in, and registered to vote in Douglas County.  The best way to start is by attending our monthly general meeting.  We meet on the second Saturday of each month at 10:00am.  Location:  St Julian’s Episcopal Church, Parish Hall, 5400 Stewart Mill Rd, Douglasville, GA 30135.  

Some months, we feature prominent members of the Democratic community as guest speakers.  We report on the latest news, issues and activities are given by our Chair, Vice Chairs, Constituency Groups, County Committee members, and guests.

 

Get yours

VOTE BY MAIL FAQ's

National and State Democrats

At Large, Seat 1 – Jerry Williams
At Large, Seat 2 – Free Polazzo
District 1, Seat 2 – Myesha Good
District 1, Seat 3 – Vacant
District 2, Seat 1 – Margaret-Kim McCarley
District 2, Seat 2 – Barry Nelson
District 2, Seat 3 – Christina Peterson
District 2, Seat 4 – Erika Kegler
District 2, Seat 5 – Anthony Britt
District 2, Seat 6 – Gwyndolyn Parker
District 3, Seat 1 – Allan Nottingham
District 3, Seat 2 – Tony Woods
District 3, Seat 3 – Sylvia Wayfer
District 3, Seat 4 – Cindy Fedack
District 3, Seat 5 – Dave Fedack
District 3, Seat 6 – Tony Carthan
District 4, Seat 1 – Ingrid Landis-Davis
District 4, Seat 2 – Janis Parkinson
District 4, Seat 3 – Robin Zuniga-Ortega
District 4, Seat 4 – Maurice C. Hurry
District 4, Seat 5 – Louis Howe
District 4, Seat 6 – Angelia O’Neal